The Team Behind the Vision

Behind every great organization is a team with a vision. Meet the key decision-makers who are leading the one of nation’s top high performance computing centers.

Portrait of Arjun Shankar in suit and blue shirt.

Arjun Shankar

Interim Division Director

Ashley Barker

OLCF Program Director

Person in grey suit in front of blue background

Matt Sieger

OLCF-6 Project Director

Bronson Messer

OLCF Director of Science

Jim Rogers

Director, Computing and Facilities

Kevin Thach

Section Head, Systems

Verónica Melesse Vergara

Section Head, Operations

Tom Beck

Section Head, Science Engagement

Man in a white shirt with dark hair facing the camera

Sarp Oral

Interim Section Head, Advanced Technologies

T. P. Straatsma

Distinguished Research Scientist

Paul Abston

Data Center Manager and Safety Officer

Tom Bundy

Quality Assurance Manager

Rachel Clauss

Human Resources Business Partner

Joe Lake

Strategic Programs Manager

Man in suit and orange tie in front of blue background

David Langley

Finance Officer

Jessica Sampsel

Finance Officer

Betsy Sonewald

Communications Specialist

Suzy Tichenor

Director, Industrial Partnerships

Linda Weltman

Division Administrative Assistant

Kevin Thach

Section Head, Systems

Paul Abston

Group Leader, HPC Infrastructure Operations

Ryan Adamson

Group Leader, HPC Cyber Security & Information Engineering

Elton Cranfill

Group Leader, HPC Clusters

Dustin Leverman

Group Leader, HPC Storage & Archive

Don Maxwell

Group Leader, HPC Scalable Systems

Jeff Miller

Group Leader, HPC Infrastructure & Platforms

Travis Croxdale

Group Leader, HPC Networking

Stephanie Berlin

Administrative Assistant

Sherry Chandler

Administrative Assistant

Verónica Melesse Vergara

Section Head, Operations

Katie Bethea

Group Leader, User Access, Outreach, & Communications

Chris Fuson

Group Leader, User Assistance

Person in suit and tie in front of trees

Ryan Prout

Group Leader, Software Services Development

Verónica Melesse Vergara

Group Leader, System Acceptance & User Environment

Sonya Mowery

Administrative Assistant

Tom Beck

Section Head, Science Engagement

Balint Joo

Group Leader, Advanced Computing for Nuclear, Particles, & Astrophysics

Matt Norman

Group Leader, Advanced Computing for Life Science & Engineering

Phil Roth

Group Leader, Algorithms & Performance Analysis

Tom Beck

Acting Group Leader, Advanced Computing for Chemistry & Materials

Maria White

Administrative Assistant

Myranda White

Administrative Assistant

Man in a white shirt with dark hair facing the camera

Sarp Oral

Section Head (Interim), Advanced Technologies

Rafael Ferreira da Silva

Group Leader, Workflows and Ecosystem Services

Olga Kuchar

Group Leader, Data Lifecycle Technologies

Feiyi Wang

Group Leader, Analytics and AI Methods at Scale

Chris Zimmer

Group Leader (Interim), Technology Integration

Ashley Guge

Administrative Assistant

Jessica Whitt

Administrative Assistant