The Team Behind the Vision

Behind every great organization is a team with a vision. Meet the key decision-makers who are leading the one of nation’s top high performance computing centers.

Gina Tourassi

Division Director

Justin Whitt

OLCF Program and OLCF-5 Project Director

Bronson Messer

OLCF Director of Science

Jim Rogers

Director, Computing and Facilities

Person in grey suit in front of blue background

Matt Sieger

OLCF Project Director

Kevin Thach

Section Head, Systems

Ashley Barker

Section Head, HPC Operations

Tom Beck

Section Head, Science Engagement

Arjun Shankar

Section Head, Advanced Technologies

T. P. Straatsma

Distinguished Research Scientist

Paul Abston

Safety Officer

Tom Bundy

Quality Assurance Manager

Rachel Clauss

Human Resources Business Partner

Joe Lake

Strategic Programs Manager

Man in suit and orange tie in front of blue background

David Langley

Finance Officer

Person with blonde hair in front of blue background

Jessica Sampsel

Finance Officer

Betsy Sonewald

Communications Specialist

Suzy Tichenor

Director, Industrial Partnerships

Linda Weltman

Division Administrative Assistant

Kevin Thach

Section Head, Systems

Paul Abston

Group Leader, HPC Infrastructure Operations

Ryan Adamson

Group Leader, HPC Cyber Security & Information Engineering

Elton Cranfill

Group Leader, HPC Clusters

Dustin Leverman

Group Leader, HPC Storage & Archive

Don Maxwell

Group Leader, HPC Scalable Systems

Jeff Miller

Group Leader, HPC Infrastructure & Networking

Ashley Barker

Section Head, Operations

Katie Bethea

Group Leader, User Access, Outreach, & Communications

Person in suit and tie in front of trees

Ryan Prout

Group Leader, Software Services Development

Chris Fuson

Group Leader, User Assistance

Verónica Melesse Vergara

Group Leader, System Acceptance & User Environment

Tom Beck

Section Head, Science Engagement

Balint Joo

Group Leader, Advanced Computing for Nuclear, Particles, & Astrophysics

Matt Norman

Group Leader, Advanced Computing for Life Science & Engineering

Phil Roth

Group Leader, Algorithms & Performance Analysis

Dayle Smith

Group Leader, Advanced Computing for Chemistry & Materials

Arjun Shankar

Section Head, Advanced Technologies

Olga Kuchar

Group Leader, Data Lifecycle & Scalable Workflows

Sarp Oral

Group Leader, Technology Integration

Feiyi Wang

Group Leader, Analytics and AI Methods at Scale